No query specified.

distributor iconDistributor log in

BFM® Global Ltd Privacy Policy

Introduction

BFM® Global Ltd (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information: 

  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:  

  • an authorised BFM® fitting Distributor in your local market
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.  A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, would like to stop receiving information from us, or would like to correct or update information provided to us via our website, please e-mail us at sales@bfmfitting.com

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

 

19 September 2019

Copyright © 2020 BFM® Global

BFM® Fitting is a trademark of BFM Global Ltd.

Performance website by unfld