No query specified.

distributor iconLog in

BFM® Global Ltd Privacy Policy

Introduction

BFM® Global Ltd (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties (e.g., social media) where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information: 

  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g., by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

Disclosing your personal information

We may share and disclose information when necessary to the following entities:   

  • Authorised BFM® Global Distributor or Partner in your local market to provide your BFM® fitting products and services
  • BFM® Global employees: When necessary for providing products and services to you.
  • Approved suppliers and third-party services: These include any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.  This will only be to enable us to provide a better service and will not be sold or leased. A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand. Data is processed by HubSpot and Epicor. View HubSpot’s security and data protection policy.  View Epicor’s compliance and privacy policy.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties and will only distribute your personal information to the above for BFM® fitting product services. 

Protecting your personal information

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use one of our websites, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy and the Cookie Policy explain what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted/forgotten. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, would like to stop receiving information from us, or would like to correct or update your information provided to BFM Global, please contact our Data Protection Officer. 

You also have the right to load a complaint with a supervisory authority.

How does the use of Legitimate Interest apply?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we (BFM® Global) are a ‘data controller’ of your personal information and have a lawful reason that we can use (or ‘process’) your data once you have initiated and actively expressed an interest in engaging our services. Examples of what we consider to be actively interested – and therefore potential to enter into a contract together – include: contacting us about our products or services, you have contacted one of our distributors through our website, and requesting pricing.

How long do we hold data for?

BFM® Global may retain your personal data depending on what it is and whether we have the need for running business reports. 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  Find out more about our Cookie Policy.

BFM IG Calculator App

BFM® Global Ltd built the BFM® Installation Gap Calculator app as a Commercial app. This Service is provided by BFM Global Ltd and is intended for use as is.  If you choose to use our App, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy.

Log Data - We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

The app does use third-party services that may collect information used to identify you. View Google Play Services privacy policy.

Data Protection Officer

BFM Global
22-24 Bay Park Place,
Beach Haven, Auckland
0626

Contact dpo@bfmfitting.com

6 September 2021

Copyright © 2021 BFM® Global

BFM® Fitting is a trademark of BFM Global Ltd.

Privacy Policy

Performance website by unfld